May 20, 2020
[…] May 20, 2020

Construction Defect Q&A: Important Terms to Understand

Cristina Pierson, Attorney, Kelley | Uustal

Even for commercial attorneys, there can be a lot of confusion when it comes to understanding key terms relating to construction defect litigation. Let’s start with some of the basics.  

QUESTION:  WHAT TYPES OF CLAIMS ARE CONSIDERED “CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS?”

ANSWER: A reliable definition of a “construction defect” can be found in Florida Statute § 558.002, which establishes notice requirements as conditions to pursuing litigation relating to a Florida construction project. That section defines a construction defect as “a deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling of real property resulting from:

(a) Defective material, products, or components used in the construction or remodeling;

(b) A violation of the applicable codes in effect at the time of construction or remodeling which gives rise to a cause of action pursuant to s. 553.84;

(c) A failure of the design of real property to meet the applicable professional standards of care at the time of governmental approval; or

(d) A failure to construct or remodel real property in accordance with accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction at the time of construction.”

QUESTION:  WHO CAN BRING A CLAIM FOR A CONSTRUCTION DEFECT?